Day 9: Martin remains undefeated, Ohno wins his seventh Olympic medal

Day nine saw lots of curling and hockey action, a Canadian-best finish, a few broken Olympic records, and an American Olympian who put himself into the history books.

Beginning with curling, Canada’s Kevin Martin beat his arch-rival Kevin Murdoch and his Great Britain team 7-6 in 10 ends to remain perfect in draw eight of the men’s Olympic curling tournament.

Markus Eggler and Team Switzerland managed a victory over Fengchun Wang and Team China 9-5 in nine ends.

Thomas Dufour’s Team France was able to get a win over Niklas Edin and Team Sweden 5-4 in 10 ends.

Here is how the rest of the day’s events took place:

Men’s Curling – Round Robin Draw 7

Thomas Ulsrud’s Team Norway was able to defeat Johnny Frederiksen and Team Denmark 6-3 in nine ends in draw seven of the men’s Olympic curling on Saturday.

German Skip Andy Kaap needed only eight ends to earn a victory over Team France 9-4.

Before his game against Team Canada, Murdoch beat Team China 9-4 in nine ends.

Jason Smith and Team United States was able to squeak by Team Sweden 8-7 in an 11 end thriller.

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 30 km Pursuit

Marcus Hellner of Sweden captured gold in the men’s Olympic 30 km cross-country pursuit on Saturday in the time of 1:15:11.4.

Fellow countryman Johan Olsson won bronze in a time of 1:15:14.2, while Germany’s Tobias Angerer put in a silver medal performance with his time of 1:15:13.5.

Three Canadians finished in the top 10 including Ivan Babikov who placed in a Canadian-best fifth place time of 1:15:20.5. George Gray was eighth, and Alex Harvey was ninth.

The only Canadian not in the top 10 was Devon Kershaw who finished 16th.

Men’s Short Track Speed Skating – 1000 m

American, Apolo Anton Ohno’s won bronze in the men’s 1000 m short track speed skating final on Saturday to become the most decorated American Olympian in the Winter Olympics with seven medals.

Jung-Su Lee of Korea won gold in the Olympic record time of 1:23.747, and his countryman collected silver in a time of 1:23.801. Ohno’s time was 1:24.128.

Canadian brothers, Charles and Francois Hamelin finished just shy of the podium in fourth and fifth place.

Ladies’ Short Track Speed Skating – 1500 m

Chinese speed skater, Zhou Yang set a new Olympic record on Saturday as she took home a gold medal in the ladies’ 1500 m short track final in the time of 2:16.993.

Two Korean women, Eun-Byul Lee, and Seung-Hi Park, came away with the silver and bronze medals in times of 2:17.849, and 2:17.927.

Canadians, Tania Vincent, Kalyna Roberge, and Valerie Maltais finished in eighth, 13th, and 14th place respectively.

Men’s Speed Skating – 1500 m

Mark Tuitart won gold in men’s Olympic 1500 m speed skating on Saturday, beating favourite Shani Davis of America in a time of 1:45.57

Davis won silver in a time of 1:46.10, and Norwegian, Havard Bokko claimed the bronze medal with his time of 1:46.13.

Denny Morrison was the top ranked Canadian in the field, finishing ninth. Matthieu Giroux, Lucas Makowsky, and Kyle Parrot finished 14th, 19th, and 37th.

Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super-G

Austria’s Andrea Fischbacher won gold in the ladies’ Olympic super-G in the time of 1:20.14 on Saturday.

American Lindsey Vonn, the favourite coming into the event, collected her second medal of the Games with a bronze medal performance in the time of 1:20.88

Tina Maze of Slovakia was the silver medalist in a time of 1:20.63

Canadian Britt Janyk was the fastest Canadian of the day finishing 17th, while Georgia Simmerling was 27th. Emily Bryndon, and Shona Rubens were among the 15 competitors that failed to complete the course.

Ski Jumping – Long Hill Individual Finals

Switzerland’s Simon Amann won his second gold medal of the Games by coming up victorious in the Olympic long hill individual ski jump event on Saturday.

Amann came into the final round as the top qualifier with a score of 144.7. His final round score was 138.9 giving him a combined score of 283.6 to win the event.

Polish ski jumper, Adam Malysz earned himself his second silver medal of the Games with a score of 269.4, while Austrian Gregor Schlierenzauer’s 262.2 was enough for a bronze.

The lone Canadian in the field, Stefan Read, was unable to qualify for the final round.

Bobsleigh – Two-Man

A pair of German teams led by Andre lange and Thomas Florschuetz lead after two heats of the two-man Olympic bobsleigh event on Saturday.

Lange has a time of 1:43.31, while Florschuetz is just 11-tenths of a second behind his countryman.

Canadian, Lyndon Rush and his pusher Lascelles Brown, ws in third place after heat one, but an unfortunate crash during the second heat has dropped him to 21st place.

Veteran Canadian bobsledder, Pierre Leuders and pusher, former CFL star, Jesse Lumsden is currently in seventh place with a time of 1:44.06.

Men’s Hockey – Norway vs. Switzerland

Romano Lemm scored the game winning goal for Switzerland as they beat Norway 5-4 in overtime in Olympic men’s hockey on Saturday.

Norway’s Tore Vikingstad had a hat trick in the loss, and Roman Wick also had a three point night with a goal and two assists for the Swiss.

Jonas Hiller made 19 saves in the win. Paal Grotnes put in a stellar performance, stopping 33 shots.

Men’s Hockey – Latvia vs. Slovakia

Six different Slovakians score to lead to an easy victory over Latvia 6-0 in men’s Olympic hockey on Saturday.

Jozef Stumpel and Michal Handzus both recorded three points with their two assists and one goal apiece.

Slovakian goaltender, Jaroslave Halak had to make 21 saves for the shutout. Edgars Misalskis of Latvia made 31 saves.    

Men’s Hockey – Germany vs. Belarus

Vitali Koval made 37 saves as Belarus overcame a relentless German assault 5-3 in Saturday evening men’s Olympic hockey.

Koval saw 40 shots come his way. German goaltender, Thomas Greiss only saw 17 shots, making just 12 saves in the loss.

Sergei Kostitsyn and Aliaksei Kaliuzhny led the way for Belarus offensively, with three goals and four assists between the two.

Germany’s Marcel Goc had a goal and an assist.

Women’s Hockey – Russia vs. Slovakia

Ilya Gavrilova scored two goals to lead Russia over Slovakia 4-2 in a Saturday Olympic women’s hockey classification game.

Slovakian forward, Martina Velickova had a two point night of her own with her two assists.

The Russians poured on the offence, peppering Slovakian goaltender, Zuzana Tomcikova with 43 shots, 39 of which she stopped.

Irina Gashennikova of Russia made 17 saves of the 19 shots she saw.

Women’s Hockey – Switzerland vs. China

Stefanie Marty had four goals as Switzerland shut out China 6-0 in a women’s Olympic hockey classification game on Saturday.

Swiss goaltender Florence Schelling made 21 saves in the shutout, while Dandan Jia made 39 saves for China.

Yao Shi, China’s starting goaltender, was pulled after two early goals. She only made four saves.

Free Style Skiing – Ladies’ Aerials Qualifications

Alla Tsuper of Belarus led the list of 12 qualifiers in ladies’ Olympic aerials qualifications on Saturday with a score of 195.76

Canadian Veronika Bauer failed to qualify despite ranking third after her first jump with a score of 94.47. She could not stick the landing on her second jump only giving her a score of 65.99 and a combined score of 160.46.

Other qualifiers include a quartet from China, three Americans, three Australians, and another Belarusian.