Day 12 preview: Canada set to play Germany in men’s hockey

The Canadian men’s Olympic hockey team will play Germany on Tuesday for a chance to match up against the Russians in the quarter-finals.

Canada is forced to play Germany because they lost to the United States 5-3 on Sunday leaving them with second place in Group A.

The game will start at 4:30 PM PST.

Other men’s hockey games:
Switzerland vs. Belarus at 12:00 PM PST
Czech Republic vs. Latvia at 7:00 PM PST
Slovakia vs. Norway at 9:00 PM PST

Ladies’ figure skating – short program

Canadian, Joannie Rochette will try to overcome the heartbreak she’s felt over recently losing her mother by putting herself into medal contention in the ladies’ Olympic figure skating short program on Tuesday.

Rochette will need to position herself close to overwhelming favourite Kim Yu-Na of Korea if she wants to have a chance at gold.

Yu-Na has a Canadian connection, training in Canada with two-time Olympic silver medalist Brian Orser.

The competition will begin at 4:30 PM PST.

Men’s Curling

Kevin Martin and team Canada will try to finish off the round robin portion of the men’s Olympic curling tournament a perfect 9-0 when he faces off against a weak Chinese team in draw 12 on Tuesday at 2:00 PM PST.

Other draw 12 matchups:
Sweden vs. Denmark
Great Britain vs. Norway
Switzerland vs. France

Women’s curling

Cheryl Bernard and her Canadian rink will look to finish the round robin part of the Olympic tournament at 8-1 as she will be in action Tuesday against Great Britain in draw 11 at 9:00 AM PST, and Russia in draw 12 at 7:00 PM PST.

Other draw 11 matchups: Other draw 12 matchups:
Japan vs. Sweden Switzerland vs. United States
Switzerland vs. Germany Japan vs. Denmark
United States vs. China Sweden vs. Germany

Freestyle skiing – ladies’ ski cross

Whistler native Ashleigh McIvor is the reigning world champion in ladies’ ski cross, and will look to add Olympic gold to her resume on Tuesday in the inaugural ladies’ Olympic ski cross event.

Other favourites are Ophelie David of Hungary, the current World Cup leader, Austria’s Karin Huttary, who finished second to McIvor at last year’s world championships, and teammate of Huttary, 43-year-old, Katharina Gutensohn.

The qualification runs of the event will begin at 10:30 AM PST, with the actual races starting at 1:00 PM PST, and the finals at 2:03 PM PST.

Women’s bobsleigh – heats one and two

Canadian bobsleigh driver, Helen Upperton will try to put down good enough runs to put herself into podium position for heats three and four in the first two heats of the women’s Olympic bobsleigh event at the Whistler sliding centre on Tuesday.

Upperton is currently ranked second in the World Cup rankings and barely missed the podium at the Turin Games, her Olympic debut, by five-hundredths of a second.

German powerhouses, Sandra Kiriasis, the defending Olympic gold medalist and currently first in the standings, and Cathleen Martini, third in the standings, will be the toughest obstacles in Upperton’s way.

The first heat will begin at 5:00 PM PST, while the second heat will start at 6:10 PM PST.

Alpine skiing – men’s giant slalom

American, Ted Ligety is coming into the men’s Olympic giant slalom event being held on Tuesday as the current World Cup leader and is considered the favourite in the field.

Other legitimate contenders include Massimiliano Blardone of Italy, a pair of Austrians, Marcel Hirscher and Benjamin Raich, and Norwegian, Kjetil Jansrud.

American teammate of Ligety, Bode Miller, who already has three Alpine medals these Games, and captured silver in the event in 2002 at Salt Lake City should also not be discounted.

On the Canadian front, Brad Spence and Patrick Biggs will be joined by speed skiers, Robbie Dixon and Erik Guay.

Dixon would like to finish a race in these Games after crashing in both the downhill and the super-G, while Guay will try to continue the great Olympic experience he’s had so far, finishing fifth in both speed events.

The event will start with the first run at 9:30 AM PST, finishing with the second run at 1:00 PM PST.

Women’s biathlon – 4 x 6 km relay

Despite star competitor, Magdalena Neuner, pulling out of the relay due to fatigue and stress, Germany will still be the team to beat on Tuesday in the women’s Olympic 4 x 6 km biathlon relay.

Sweden will provide the strongest challenge for the Germans since they have the two best women’s biathletes in the World Cup, and will be extra motivated since they have had an uninspired Olympics so far.

There is not much to cheer for on the Canadian front since these Games have been a major disappointment, and a top eight finish is probably the best they could hope for.

The event will take place at 11:30 AM PST.

Nordic combined – team/4 x 5 km

France will look to Jason Lamy Chappuis, an Olympic nordic combined gold medalist already, to bring them back to the top of the nordic combined world in the team long hill event on Tuesday.

Building upon the silver medal and fourth place performances of Johnny Spillane and Todd Lodwick, the United States will also be a team to look out for.

Traditional nordic combined powers, Norway, Austria, and Finland will also be in the mix led by veterans, Magnus Moan, Felix Gottwald, and Hannu Manninen.

The event will start at 10:30 AM PST with the ski jumping portion and will conclude with the 4 x 5 km cross-country relay at 2:00 PM PST.

Speed skating – men’s 10,000 m

Sven Kramer of the Netherlands will try to double-up on the gold he’s earned at these Games when he takes to the ice at the Richmond Oval in the Olympic men’s 10,000 m on Tuesday.

Men that will more than likely fight for silver include his teammate Bob de Jong, and Russians, Carl Verheijen and Ivan Skobrev.

At 11:00 AM PST the race will take place.