Team Canada for this summer's Pan Am Games and FINA World Championships.

Vets and youth pepper 2015 national swim team

Optimism abounds for Pan Am Games and World Aquatic Championships

A mix of veterans and rookies are featured in the 2015 national swim team announced last Saturday night at the end of the trials in Toronto.

Both the squad for the Pan Am Games in July and the FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia, in August  were revealed.

On the women’s side, the 17-year-old duo of Emily Overholt and Sydney Pickrem made their first senior national team. Both swimmers finished the trials with two national titles.

The men’s team features Santo Condorelli, who is now swimming for Canada after being a member of the US National Junior team. He won the first three races he entered.

Of course the big name on the team is Ryan Cochrane who won another national title in the 1,500 metre freestyle and also took home the 400m title.

Most of the names were of people who finished in the top two, under the qualification standard time, but some swimmers placed outside the top two and were still under the qualification standard.

In those cases, the swimmers only found out they had made the team ats the announcement. A person can only qualify for the team once even when they are under the qualification standard in multiple events.

Once they are on the team, they can swim any event the coach allows them to swim. This also includes who will make up the various Canadian relay teams.

Pan Am Games Team

Women

First Name Last Name Club

Alyson Ackman, PCSC – fourth in the 200m freestyle, fifth in the 100m freestyle, seventh in the 50m freestyle.

Tabitha Baumann, EKSC – second in the 400m freestyle, first in the 800m freestyle.

Dominique Bouchard, OAK – first in the 100m backstroke, first in the 200m backstroke.

Hilary Caldwell, PSW – second in the 100m backstroke, second in the 200m backstroke.

Audrey Lacroix, BLUE – first in the 200m butterfly, fourth in the 100m butterfly.

Brittany Maclean, ESWIM – third in the 400m freestyle, seventh in the 200m, freestyle.

Sandrine Mainville, CAMO – third in the 100m freestyle, third in the 50m freestyle.

Martha McCabe, TSC – first in the 200m breaststroke, fourth in the 100m breaststroke.

Rachel Nicol, LASC – third in the 200m breaststroke, first in the 100m breaststroke, tenth in the 200 IM.

Emily Overholt, WVOSC – first in the 200m freestyle, second in the 400m IM, first in the 400m freestyle.

Sydney Pickrem, ISC – fifth in the 200m freestyle, first in the 400m IM, first in the 200m IM.

Katerine Savard, CAMO – second in the 200m freestyle, second in the 200m butterfly.

Erika Seltenreich­-Hodgson, GO – third in the 400m IM, second in the 200m IM.

Kierra Smith, LLSC – second in the 100m breaststroke.

Noemie Thomas, UNVAR – first in the 100m butterfly, second in the 200m butterfly,

Tera van Beilen, UBCD – second in the 200m breaststroke, third in the 100m breaststroke.

Chantal van Landeghem, MANTA – second in the 100m freestyle, first in the 50m freestyle (first woman to swim under 25 seconds on Canadian soil in a meet).

Michelle Williams, NYAC – first in the 100m freestyle, second in the 50m freestyle.

Men

First Name Last Name Club

Coleman Allen, UBCD – fifth in the 200m freestyle, second in the 100m butterfly, fourth in the 200m butterfly.

Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC – first in the 200m freestyle, second in the 400m freestyle, ninth in the 100m freestyle.

Zack Chetrat, TSC – second in the 200m butterfly.

Ryan Cochrane, ISC – first in the 400m freestyle, first in the 1,500m freestyle.

Santo Condorelli, UNATT – first in the 50m butterfly, first in the 100m freestyle, first in the 100m butterfly, fourth in the 50m freestyle.

James Dergousoff, CHENA – first in the 200m breaststroke, third in the 100m breaststroke.

Richard Funk, EKSC – second in the 200m breaststroke, first in the 100m breaststroke, first in the 50m breaststroke.

Yuri Kisil, CASC – second in the 100m freestyle, ninth in the 200m backstroke, third in the 50m freestyle.

Karl Krug, UNATT – fifth in the 100m freestyle, first in the 50m freestyle.

Alex Loginov, TSC – second in the 50m freestyle.

Kier Maitland, EKSC – first in the 800m freestyle, fourth in the 400m freestyle, second in the 1, 500m freestyle.

Stefan Milosevic, UBCD – third in the 200m freestyle, tenth in the 100m freestyle, twentieth in the 200m butterfly.

Alec Page, ISC – second in the 200m freestyle, second in the 400m IM, eighth in the 400m freestyle, sixth in the 100m butterfly, first in the 200m butterfly.

Luke Reilly, UBC – first in the 400m IM, first in the 200m IM.

Markus Thormeyer, WDSC – ninth in the 50m freestyle, second in the 200m backstroke, sixth in the 100m freestyle second in the 100m backstroke.

Evan van Moerkerke, GMAC – fourth in the 100m freestyle.

Evan White, OAK – seventh in the 100m butterfly, second in the 200m IM.

Russell Wood, UCSC – first in the 100m backstroke, first in the 50m backstroke (set a new Canadian record), first in the 200m backstroke.

 

FINA World Championships team

Women

First Name Last Name Club

Alyson Ackman, PCSC

Dominique Bouchard, OAK

Hilary Caldwell, PSW

Kennedy Goss, GGST – third in the 200m freestyle, sixth in the 400m freestyle.

Audrey Lacroix, BLUE

Sandrine Mainville, CAMO

Martha McCabe, TSC

Rachel Nicol, LASC

Emily Overholt, WVOSC

Sydney Pickrem, ISC

Victoria Poon, BLUE – fourth in the 100m freestyle, sixth in the 50m freestyle.

Katerine Savard, CAMO

Kierra Smith, LLSC

Noemie Thomas, UNVAR

Chantal van Landeghem, MANTA

Michelle Williams, NYAC

Men

First Name Last Name Club

Ryan Cochrane, ISC

Russell Wood, UCSC

Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC

Santo Condorelli, UNATT

Richard Funk, EKSC

Yuri Kisil, CASC

Evan van Moerkerke, GMAC

Karl Krug, UNATT

Follow Leah Smith @leah8lms2smith